Privacy Policy

Use of this web site signifies your acknowledgment and consent to this privacy policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this web site.

Our dealership takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Because we gather certain types of personal information from visitors to this web site (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.), we have developed this privacy policy (the 'Privacy Policy') to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of personal information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we've collected about you at any time.

This website, including its mobile and online applications, (the "Site") is operated by Dealer Inspire Inc. ("Dealer Inspire"). This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the collection, use and disclosure of information practices in connection with the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the website located at www.DealerInspire.com, as well as to any mobile or similar versions of the Dealer Inspire Site.

This Privacy Policy does not describe Dealer Inspire’s collection, use and disclosure of information through means other than this Site (e.g., off-line) or the collection, use and disclosure practices of any affiliate or other third parties. For information on a third party's information collection, use and disclosure practices, please review the privacy policy on the applicable third party's website. Also, please note that this Site may contain links to other websites. Dealer Inspire is not responsible for the websites, content or privacy practices of any third party. By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and agree that you are subject to the Dealer Inspire Terms of Service and California and Nevada Privacy Notice.

We only collect personally identifiable information from you when you submit your information on our Site through a form. The information we collect may include your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number.

How We Use Your Information

We only use your information:

  1. To personalize your experience browsing our website. We use cookies for this purpose.
  2. Cookies may also be used to display relevant ads for our products as you visit other websites.
  3. To send emails relating to news about our company and various promotions.
  4. As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy and/or our California and Nevada Privacy Notice.

How We Protect Your Information

We will not sell, exchange, transfer, or give your information to other parties without your consent for any reason, with the exception of our affiliates, parent company, subsidiaries and other trusted third parties that assist us in operating our website and fulfilling your order; we will only share your information with such third parties that agree to maintain your confidentiality. We use a variety of security measures to ensure that your information is protected, including the use of a secure server and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

We may release information when doing so is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our Site’s policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of others. Information that is not personally identifiable may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and periodically amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, amendments will be posted online, our online Chat with us form at the bottom of the DealerInspire.com homepage. and the date of update will be included.  Your continued use of Dealer Inspire and its affiliated sites after any such update indicates your agreement to the same.

Security

Your personally identifiable information is one of our most valuable assets. We take steps to keep it physically secure in our data centers and it is accessible only to authorized personnel as needed to perform operations governed by this policy. In addition, if Dealer Inspire collects credit card information from you, Dealer Inspire uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, the industry standard for protecting privacy in web transactions. Please keep in mind that despite these measures, Dealer Inspire cannot guarantee or warrant 100 percent security of its servers and databases. Moreover, Dealer Inspire cannot guarantee that personally identifiable information that you submit through the Site will not be intercepted or otherwise disclosed.

Children

Dealer Inspire believes that it is especially important to protect children's privacy online. Dealer Inspire does not knowingly collect or use any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 and Dealer Inspire does not knowingly provide any personally identifiable information, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever from visitors younger than 13 years old. No information should be submitted to or posted at Dealer Inspire by visitors younger than 13 years old.

Links

This Site may contain links to other sites. While Dealer Inspire encourages our business partners to adopt privacy policies that build users' trust and confidence in the internet, Dealer Inspire is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites linked to the Site or any third-party products or services offered through the Site.

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California or Nevada resident, state law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California or Nevada privacy rights, please visit Dealer Inspire’s California and Nevada Privacy Notice.

Notice to European Residents

This site is intended for use solely in the United States (including its territories and commonwealths), Canada, and Mexico by U.S., Canadian and Mexican residents. We make no claims that the site is appropriate for use outside of the United States, Canada or Mexico. Dealer Inspire does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from residents of the European Union. If you believe that we may have any information from or about an EU resident, please email us at Privacy@DealerInspire.com   or our online Chat with us form at the bottom of the DealerInspire.com homepage. No information should be submitted to or posted at Dealer Inspire by any EU resident.

Collection of Information by Third Parties

Affiliates and other third-party service providers may collect and use information about your visits to and use of this website through the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. For example, we may work with companies that collect statistical information regarding site usage and provide related analytical services. We may work with third-party companies that use cookies and web beacons to serve advertisements when you come to the Site and to generate statistics and metrics related to site experience. We also may work with third-party advertising platforms and networks that use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to and interactions with this Site and other websites in order to provide customized experiences and targeted messaging. These third parties may also use this information for determining or predicting the characteristics and preferences of their respective audiences, for measuring the effectiveness of their advertising and for other purposes.

Third-party service providers may also collect information from your devices and may combine personal and non-personal information about you with information from other sources including your visits to this and other websites, mobile websites and/or mobile applications across your various devices. These activities may enable them to identify you in order to provide customized experiences and targeted messaging across those various devices.

If you would like to obtain more information about the practices of some of these parties, or if you would like to make choices about their use of your information, please click here:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

More information and additional consumer choice options may be found at this link:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Information and additional consumer choice options regarding mobile device tracking may be found at these links:

IDFA limit ad tracking:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

AAID reset and opt-out:

http://www.androiddocs.com/google/play-services/id.html

Dealer Inspire adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For more information please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Finally, additional information regarding our use of your personal information, as well as options for deleting and opting out of information use, may be found at Dealer Inspire’s California and Nevada Privacy Notice.

Collection And Use Of Your Information By GM

When you use this site, GM will have access to personal information you enter on this site and to information about your browsing activities on this site. When you indicate that you would like to receive more information about GM and its products, services or offers, your name, address, city, state, zip code, email address and telephone number will be provided to GM. In addition, if you buy or lease a GM vehicle from this Participating Dealer, the Participating Dealer may share information about your vehicle purchase (such as vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, date of purchase or lease and service history) with GM as the vehicle manufacturer in accordance with this dealership’s privacy statement provided below. For more information about how GM uses your information, please visit http://www.gm.com/privacy.

California & Nevada Privacy Notice

This CALIFORNIA & NEVADA PRIVACY NOTICE supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of Dealer Inspire Inc. (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies to visitors, users, and others who reside in the United States. We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and Nevada Senate Bill 220 (an Act relating to Internet privacy) and other California and other state privacy laws (all such laws are collectively referred to for purposes of this Privacy Notice as the “CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice. By using the Dealer Inspire site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice and agree that you are subject to the Dealer Inspire Terms of Service and Dealer Inspire Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect We may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples (Including, but not limited to) or (non- exhaustive list) Collected (YES or NO)
A. Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin (including language use and possession of a driver’s license issued to persons unable to provide their presence in the United States as authorized under federal law), citizenship, religion or creed (including religious dress and grooming practices), marital status, medical condition (including cancer or a record or history of cancer), AIDS/HIV, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, Political affiliations or activities, status as a victim of domestic violence, assault, or stalking, genetic information (including familial genetic information), request for family care leave, request for leave for an employee’s own serious health condition, request for Pregnancy Disability Leave, retaliation for reporting patient abuse in tax-supported institutions. NO
D. Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information. NO
F. Internet or similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes YES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our users when they submit a lead form or other web form on a Dealer Inspire site.
  • Directly and indirectly from interaction with our website (or an affiliated site). For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details (including without limitation IP address, device ID, geolocation data collected automatically).
  • Directly from our clients or their agents. For example, from documents that our clients provide to us related to the services for which they engage us or from audience segments used for targeted experiences.
  • Indirectly from our clients or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.
  • From data aggregators and similar vendors.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, we may ingest audience data from third-party data providers to power targeted messaging or customized services. We may also receive aggregated vehicle sales records for analytics and other purposes.
  • From anti-fraud and other crime prevention partners.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to provide a lead to an OEM, car seller or other party, we will use that information and submit as indicated.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to provide a lead to an OEM, car seller or other party, we will use that information and submit as indicated.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you including the powering of products and features used throughout the site.
  • To power and maintain saved user accounts.
  • For attribution purposes.
  • To send promotional materials.
  • To provide custom and/or individually-tailored website experiences.
  • To create inferred search preferences and inclination/intent to purchase certain vehicles or makes/models for improved targeting and custom experience implantation.
  • For internal operations and site optimization including product development.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To enable anti-fraud and crime prevention efforts.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • For additional purposes more fully described in our Privacy Policy.
We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  1. Identifiers
  2. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  3. Commercial information
  4. Internet or similar network activity
  5. Geolocation data
  6. Inferences drawn from personal information

Categories of Parties to which we may Disclose Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries, parent(s) and affiliates
  • Service providers (including without limitation Ad targeting/retargeting vendors, attribution vendors, and HR and other internal operations platform providers)
  • Clients and customers
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you. In the preceding twelve (12) months we have not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices:

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech and/or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Emailing Privacy@DealerInspire.com.
  • Contacting us via telephone at 312.601.5000 and asking for Privacy at Customer Care.
  • Mailing Dealer Inspire at:

    Dealer Inspire, LLC
    Attn: Privacy at Customer Care
    300 S. Riverside, Suite 1000
    Chicago, IL 60606

Only you (or a person registered with the Secretary of State of your state of residence that you authorize to act on your behalf) may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we reserve the right to deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option (if no preference is indicated we reserve the right to contact you at our discretion). Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt date of the verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the California & Nevada Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California, Nevada or other state law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 855.357.4677 and asking for Privacy at Dealer Inspire
Email:  Privacy@DealerInspire.com  

For general questions, you may also use our online Chat with us form at the bottom of the DealerInspire.com homepage.

Finally, you may also mail us with general questions at:

Dealer Inspire
1864 High Grove Lane, #124
Naperville, Illinois 60540

©2021 Dealer Inspire Inc., 1864 High Grove Lane, #124, Naperville, Illinois 60540

Last Updated — Jan 8, 2021

Phone Numbers:Sales Hours:
  • Mon - Fri8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Sat8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • SunClosed
Service Hours:
  • Mon - Fri8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
  • Sat8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SunClosed
Parts Hours:
  • Mon - Fri8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
  • Sat8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SunClosed
Body Shop Hours:
  • Mon - Fri8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Sat8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • SunClosed
Search
Contact
Garage

Garage

Your garage is empty.
Save some vehicles to get started!
Chat
Search
Garage

Garage

Your garage is empty.
Save some vehicles to get started!
Contact Us
Chat
Jerry Remus Chevrolet 41.0969, -100.7648.